2000 Kern County Science Fair Results

2000 Kern County Science Fair - Senior High Winners

Applied Mechanics/Structures & Mechanisms/Manufacturing
First Place: Kristina Smith, East High School
Second Place: Derek Mohr, Desert High School
Third Place: Jason Payne, Desert High School

Behavioral Sciences
First Place: Amanda Weddle, Liberty High School
Second Place: Amy Peake, Liberty High School
Third Place: Erin Hawley, Stockdale High School

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
First Place: Miroslaba Velo, Arvin High School
Second Place: Erica Weybright, North High School
Third Place: Alianne Steffenson, Desert High School

Chemistry
First Place: Stephanie Johnson, Desert High School
Second Place: Jana Peterman, Rosamond High School
Third Place: Dontrell Bluford, Rosamond High School

Earth Sciences/ Planetary Sciences/Physical Environments
First Place: Kathryn St. Pierre, Stockdale High School
Second Place: Brian Sellman, North High School
Third Place: Heidi Campos, Alicia Tolliver, Mojave High School

Environmental Engineering
First Place: Ryan McCaffrey, Stockdale High School
Second Place: Tyler Casavant, Bakersfield High School
Third Place: Jill Humphrey, Bakersfield High School

Fluid Mechanics/Aerodynamics/Thermophysics
First Place: Kari Thacker, Rosamond High School
Second Place: Amy Moeller, Rosamond High School
Third Place: Cassie Gorish, Burroughs High School

Mathematics & Software
First Place: Deborah Berg, Desert High School
Second Place: Thomas Kuo, Burroughs High School
Third Place: David Stewart, Desert High School

Microbiology
First Place: Diana Jelmini, Bakersfield High School
Second Place: Stephanie Griffing, Taft High School
Third Place: Danielle Thacker, Rosamond High School

Pharmacology/Toxicology
First Place: Danielle Fillmore, Arvin High School
Second Place: Andrew Schaffrinna, Desert High School
Third Place: Jonathan Clover, Rosamond High School

Physics & Astronomy
First Place: S. Minji Shin, Stockdale High School
Second Place: Faizan Ahmed, Stockdale High School
Third Place: Anthony Ford, Desert High School

Physiology
First Place: Amir Younes, Highland High School
Second Place: Dzifa Gbewonyo, Stockdale High School
Third Place: Ashleigh Yochum, Taft High School

Plant Biology
First Place: Kyle Brottland, Mojave High School
Second Place: Chandresh Ladva, Stockdale High School
Third Place: Katie Wah, North High School

Zoology
First Place: James Biehl, Mojave High School
Second Place: Heidi Ford, Desert High School
Third Place: Larry Disney, Kia Goldsby, Natasha McReynolds, Taft High School


2000 Kern County Science Fair - Junior High Winners

Applied Mechanics/Structures & Mechanisms/Manufacturing
First Place: Grace Liu, Actis Jr. High
Second Place: John Greenfield, Stockdale Christian
Third Place: Casey Hanse, Joshua Middle School

Behavioral Sciences
First Place: Cody Lewis & Chris Rudolph, Desert Jr. High
Second Place: David Rosenblatt, Fruitvale Junior High
Third Place: Kyle Krause, Thomas Jefferson Middle

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
First Place: Akriti Bhambi, Fruitvale Junior High
Second Place: Zack Thiesen, St. Johnís Lutheran
Third Place: Derek Fugitt, Lakeside School

Chemistry
First Place: Ashley Alius, California City Middle
Second Place: Halee Sanders & Kristina Williams, Tropico Middle School
Third Place: Adelina Bucio, Sierra Middle School

Earth Sciences/ Planetary Sciences/Physical Environments
First Place: Whitney Slaughter, Fruitvale Junior High
Second Place: Bobby Perez & Gerardo Chavez, Haven Drive Middle
Third Place: Amanda Rankin, Piute Mountain School

Electricity & Electronics
First Place: Tristen Lopez, Ollivier Junior High
Second Place: Allie Webb & Lauren Ash, St. Francis School
Third Place: Alison Mathis, Joshua School

Environmental Biology
First Place: Brittany Rice, Fruitvale Junior High
Second Place: Christine Norris, Warren Junior High
Third Place: Aaron Mohammadi, Sierra Middle School

Environmental Engineering
First Place: Natalie Johnson, Thomas Jefferson Middle
Second Place: Lauren DeBranch, Norris Middle School
Third Place: Sarah Grantham, Jacobsen Junior High

Fluid Mechanics/Aerodynamics/Thermophysics
First Place: Jerrad Johnson, Norris Middle School
Second Place: Collin Care & Michael Rugh, Jacobsen Junior High
Third Place: (tie) John Fulwyler, Thomas Jefferson Middle and Brandon Miller, Fruitvale Junior High

Materials Science
First Place: Sarah Merrill, Heritage Academy
Second Place: Katie Bloudek, Murray Middle School
Third Place: David Litton, Fairfax School

Mathematics & Software
First Place: Erin Quinlan, Fruitvale Junior High
Second Place: Mallory Cantrell, Rio Bravo Greeley
Third Place: Daniel Fuentes, Sequoia Middle School

Microbiology
First Place: Kathleen Magness, Ollivier Junior High
Second Place: Emily Greer, Mtn. Christian Academy
Third Place: Tyler Ward & Danny Burns, Standard Middle School

Physics & Astronomy
First Place: Anni Telfer, St. Johnís Lutheran
Second Place: Mayra Rios, Thomas Jefferson Middle
Third Place: Marisol Garcia & Mayra Martinez, A.M. Thomas Middle

Physiology
First Place: Ashish Gupta, Chipman Junior High
Second Place: Jessica Frantz, Thomas Jefferson Middle
Third Place: Jessica Shillings, St. Annís School

Plant Biology
First Place: Janelle Williams, Tevis Junior High
Second Place: Andrew Hansen, Brandon Lansche & Stephen Castello, Fruitvale Jr. High
Third Place: Crystal Lopez Gonzalez, Mountain View Middle

Zoology
First Place: Kevin Casey, Tevis Junior High
Second Place: Tabatha Mills, Standard Middle
Third Place: Christine Black, Monroe Middle School


2000 Kern County Science Fair Winners: Intermediate Division (Grades 4-6)

*sixth-grade winners are eligible to compete in state competition

Astronomy, Earth & Environmental Science

    First Place Winners
    Craig Nickel, Grade 6, Rio Bravo Greeley
    Leith Hasanin, Grade 5, Wallace Elementary
    Adam Pretzer, Grade 4, Downtown Elementary

    Second Place Winners
    Hayley Smith, Grade 6, Owens Intermediate
    John Holcombe, Grade 5, Loudon School
    Garrett Coontz, Grade 4, Golden Hills Elementary

    Third Place Winners
    Bert Fairman, Grade 6, Leo B. Hart School
    Denise Ellison, Grade 5, Ronald Reagan School
    Megan Reilly, Grade 4, St. Francis Parish

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Casey Fryer, Grade 6, Standard Middle
    Robyn Gross, Grade 6, Midway School
    Artie Lucero, Grade 6, Sierra Middle School
    Christian Neher, Grade 6, Carden School
    Erica Salgado, Grade 6, Fairfax School
    Brianna Walters-Caff, Grade 6, Murray Middle School
    Robert Holtermann, Grade 5, Palm Avenue School

Behavioral, Animal and Field Studies

    First Place Winners
    Cori Tucker, Grade 6, McKinley School
    Al Thure, Grade 5, Rosamond Elementary
    Anu Kumar, Grade 4, Carden School

    Second Place Winners
    Andrea Wooding, Grade 6, St. Annís School
    Anthony Richardson, Grade 5, Quailwood Elementary
    Alexandra Garrison, Grade 4, Rio Bravo Greeley

    Third Place Winners
    Kayla Hillygus, Grade 6, Lincoln Junior High
    Ellesse Wong, Grade 5, Eissler School
    Lauren Cervantes, Grade 4, Hamilton Elementary

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Luke Choate, Grade 6, Eissler School
    Stephen Walker, Grade 6, Christa McAuliffe School
    Danielle Torgerson, Grade 6, Quailwood Elementary
    Eric England, Grade 5, Del Rio Elementary
    Kelsie Kinden, Grade 4, Van Horn School

Chemistry and Chemical Reactions

    First Place Winners
    Zachary Sanders, Grade 6, Stiern Middle School
    Kevin Wolff, Grade 5, Leo B. Hart School
    Jarod Corey, Grade 4, Joshua School

    Second Place Winners
    Erica Berger, Grade 6, Endeavor Elementary
    Brandon Johnson, Grade 5, Highland Elementary
    Anita Raman, Grade 4, Juliet Thorner School

    Third Place Winners
    James Hardaway, Grade 6, Ronald Reagan School
    Adrian Sanchez, Grade 5, Richland Intermediate
    Nancy Coleman, Grade 4, Bill L Williams School

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Lacy Casparis, Grade 6, Maricopa Elementary
    Vivian Chernabaeff, Grade 6, Standard Middle
    Nicholas Rogers, Grade 6, Sequoia Middle School
    Quinn Schlussel, Grade 6, Charles H. Castle School
    Tyler Hatler, Grade 5, Discovery Elementary
    Tori Telfer, Grade 5, St. Johnís Lutheran
    Felicia Rodriguez, Grade 4, William Penn School
    Thomas McColgan, Grade 4, Stine School
    Hernan Delgado, Grade 4, McKinley School
    Travis Maytubby, Grade 4, Country Christian
    Nikayla Schafer, Grade 4, Robert Ulrich Elementary

Engineering and Mathematics

    First Place Winners
    Steven Tripp, Grade 6, St Johnís Lutheran
    John Laue, Grade 5, Christa McAuliffe School
    Travis Henderson, Grade 4, Plantation Elementary

    Second Place Winners
    Kelly Core, Grade 6, El Tejon School
    Matthew Eden, Grade 5, Rosedale North
    Travis Moody, Grade 4, Elk Hills School

    Third Place Winners
    Andrew Miller, Grade 6, Lincoln Junior High
    Miles Smith, Grade 5, Laurelglen School
    Jaclyn Sanchez, Grade 4, Richland Intermediate

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Alyssa Grishaber, Grade 6, Independence Elementary
    Jordan Olson, Grade 6, Monroe Middle School
    Eric Ford, Grade 6, Murray Middle School
    Jenna Kootstra, Grade 6, Heritage Academy
    Brian Biehl, Grade 5, Joshua School
    Chelsea Bullock, Grade 5, Wingland Elementary
    Sarah Wegis, Grade 5, Stine School
    Zachary Rude, Grade 4, Charles H. Castle School
    Karanbir Toor, Grade 4, W. A. Kendrick School
    Tyler Kuhach, Grade 4, Buena Vista School

Food and Health Science

    First Place Winners
    Jordan Dilley, Grade 6, Greenfield Junior High
    Jamie Wolfe, Grade 5, Bill L. Williams
    Rachael Mather, Grade 4, Almondale Elementary

    Second Place Winners
    Kathy Belviz, Grade 6, Lakeside School
    Robin Forbes, Grade 5, Piute Mountain School
    Nicole Sabeskey, Grade 4, Cummings Valley

    Third Place Winners
    Levi Smith, Grade 6, Ruth Harding School
    Allyson Lora, Grade 5, Juliet Thorner School
    Alexis Salmeron, Grade 4, College Heights School

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Paul Fulwyler, Grade 6, Palm Avenue School
    Miles Van Kopp, Grade 5, Owens Intermediate
    Todd Miller, Grade 4, St. Johnís Lutheran

Materials and Consumer Science

    First Place Winners
    Kathryn Karcher, Grade 6, Franklin School
    Patrick Lewis, Grade 5, McKee Intermediate
    Kevin Shayer, Grade 4, Christa McAuliffe School

    Second Place Winners
    Neal Patel, Grade 6, Tropico Middle School
    Melissa Jachetti, Grade 5, Almondale Elementary
    Nichole Morgan, Grade 4, St. Annís

    Third Place Winners
    Rebecca Yanez, Grade 6, Panama School
    Eliza Kinney, Grade 5, Independence Elementary
    Robert Jones, Grade 4, Laurelglen School

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Ashley Sciffman, Grade 5, Cesar E. Chavez School
    Danilee Boozer, Grade 5, Van Horn School
    Raymnd Titus, Grade 5, Hamilton Elementary
    Ben Fulwyler, Grade 4, Palm Avenue School

Physics

    First Place Winners
    Jackie Belton, Grade 6, Laurelglen
    Draper Encheff, Grade 5, Amy B. Seibert School
    Matthew Prewitt, Grade 4, Endeavor Elementary

    Second Place Winners
    Steven Liu, Grade 6, Stockdale School
    Nathan Presmyk, Grade 5, Centennial Elementary
    Alexander Cerri, Grade 4, Del Rio Elementary

    Third Place Winner
    Marcey Nemeth, Grade 6, California City Middle
    Jennifer McWilliams, Grade 5, Endeavor Elementary
    Suzy Ashburn, Grade 4, Stockdale School

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    William Penman, Grade 6, Van Horn School
    Tyler Wallace, Grade 6, Standard Middle School
    Kelsey Hogan, Grade 6, Murray Middle School
    Nancy Kedzierski, Grade 5, Owens Intermediate
    Sam Smith, Grade 5, Stockdale School
    Sarah Kurfess, Grade 4, Louise Sandrini School
    Peter Marcos, Jr., Grade 4, Panama School
    Taylor Alexander, Grade 4, Discovery Elementary

Plant Biology

    First Place Winners
    Sarah Blevins, Grade 6, Almondale Elementary
    Noelle Penner, Grade 5, Rio Bravo-Greeley
    Alexandra Abrams, Grade 4, Highland Elementary

    Second Place Winners
    Raees Mohammed, Grade 6, Buena Vista School
    Neil Bhambi, Grade 5, Carden School
    Hailey Andrews, Grade 4, Independence Elementary

    Third Place Winners
    Mitchell Lecrone, Grade 6, Amy B. Seibert School
    Briana Howard, Grade 5, El Tejon School
    Merritt Lecrone, Grade 4, Amy B. Seibert School

    Special Recognition Ribbons
    Chase Nutter, Grade 6, South Fork Elementary
    Elise Charron, Grade 6, Our Lady Perpetual Help
    Savannah Leonard, Grade 6, Walter Stiern Middle
    Erika Saucedo, Grade 6, A. M. Thomas Middle
    Nicole Blackhawk, Grade 5, McKee Intermediate
    Angelina Roman, Grade 4, Juliet Thorner School
    Jami Greer, Grade 4, Rosedale North


Print This Page   Email This Page